PRIVACY POLICY

QIN (Quality Information Now) – PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the policy of VisionsSwift Pty Ltd (“QIN – Quality Information Now”) on how it uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

QIN is bound by, and compliant with, the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).

QIN may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to QIN’s operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing QIN environment.

 

What kinds of personal information does QIN collect and how does QIN collect it?

QIN primarily collects and holds personal information about users of the QIN software platform and mobile application (“the Platform/App”).

Personal information means any information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

If you are a user of the Platform/App, QIN may collect your personal information:

  • when you are completing the registration process for the Platform/App;
  • when you are populating your user profile or other electronic forms on the Platform/App;
  • when conducting customer satisfaction and marketing research surveys;
  • in the course of giving you user support; and
  • for other purposes related to the provision of the Platform/App.

In these circumstances, the kinds of personal information that QIN may collect and hold include:

  • your name and email address; and
  • if you choose to provide it:
    • other contact details, such as postal address and telephone number;
    • emergency contact details;
    • medical details; and
    • professional details    such    as    your    level    of    induction,     licences    and qualifications.

In addition, QIN may automatically collect and hold data about users of the Platform/App which could be classified as personal information, such as location data, information about how you use the Platform/App (including the devices and networks you use to access it) and cookies.

QIN may also collect and hold personal information about employees and staff of QIN’s clients (i.e. organisations who use the Platform/App for the purpose of their business). This information generally consists of basic contact details such as the person’s name, role, email address, business postal address and telephone number.

QIN will only collect personal information about an individual directly from that individual, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

QIN will only collect personal information which is defined as sensitive information under the Privacy Act:

  • where you consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for QIN’s functions or activities (for example, where you enter medical details into the Platform/App); or
  • where the collection is authorised by

You have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide you with any services – except for responding to the most general enquiries – unless you identify yourself.

 

How does QIN use and disclose personal information?

QIN collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  • for the primary purpose of providing the Platform/App and associated services to users and clients; and
  • for secondary purposes:
    • that are related (or, in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the primary purpose and reasonably expected; or
  • to which you have

QIN will only use and disclose information which may be classified as a government or compliance related identifier (such as qualification and driver’s licence numbers) if it is reasonably necessary to verify your identity for the purposes of the Platform/App.

 

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, QIN’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the job applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which QIN uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • insurance purposes;
  • engaging in marketing for QIN; and
  • satisfying QIN’s legal

Where QIN receives unsolicited job applications, these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

Direct marketing

QIN may use your personal information in order to conduct direct marketing of QIN goods and services where:

  • you have provided that information; and
  • you have consented to, or are likely to expect, direct

In each direct marketing communication, you will be given the option to opt out.

QIN will not disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by third parties.

 

Who might QIN disclose personal information to?

If you are a user of the Platform/App, QIN may disclose your personal information to:

  • QIN’s clients, to the extent that your personal information is related to the provision of the Platform/App to that client;
  • government organisations collecting information; and
  • QIN ‘Super-Users’ who are subject to non-disclosure

If you are an employee or staff member of a QIN client, QIN may disclose your personal information to a third party for the purpose of assisting with client queries.

QIN will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Management and security of personal information

QIN has in place steps to protect the personal information QIN holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including:

  • storing personal information in a fully encrypted database; and
  • limiting access to the database to those who have signed non-disclosure agreements.

 

Updating personal information

QIN endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

An individual may seek to update their personal information held by QIN by updating their user profile on the Platform/App or by contacting the QIN Privacy Officer at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require QIN not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which QIN holds about them and to advise QIN of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information QIN holds about you, please contact  the Privacy Officer at [email protected]  or call  1300 475557.

QIN may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, QIN may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, QIN will advise the likely cost in advance.

 

How long will QIN keep my personal information?

If QIN no longer requires your personal information, it will be de-identified or destroyed. It may, however, be kept for statistical, research and marketing purposes where you have consented to that in writing with us.

 

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way QIN manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer ([email protected] or call 1300 475557).

If you have any concerns, complaints or if you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first speak to you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns, we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

February 2017